Eastbourne Long Distance Trial 5th August 2012 Results
Pos No Name Class Club Team Sect 1 Sect 2 Sect 3 Sect 4 Sect 5 Sect 6 Sect 7 Sect 8 Sect 9 Sect 10 Sect 11 Sect 12 Total Time Awards
1 40 Michael Stiles A GEST 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 41.53 Class A Premier Award
2 10 Simon Bird A OWLS Kids From Kent 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 36.48 Class A 1st class award
3 8 Robert Rout A OWLS Kids From Kent 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 37.60 ClassA 1st class award
4 34 Tony Coleman B Double 6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 40.08 Class B Premier Award
33 Kim Beeney B Double 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 41.88 Class B 1st Class award
6 15 Alastair Brown B Brighton 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 44.12 Class B lst class award
7 24 Mike Husband B RRND Pamp 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 41.33 Class B 1st Class award
8 63 Ralph Charman A Eastbourne 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 46.72 Class A 2nd class award
9 32 Clint Leggett B Horsham Pamp 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 0 0 7 37.12 Class B 1st Class award
31 Dave Renham B Normandy Pamp 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 0 0 0 7 38.49 Class B 1st Class award
11 6 James Bunton D Sidcup 5 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 44.48 Class D PremierAward
12 29 Derek Strudwick B Eastbourne Rough & Toothless 5 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 44.48 Class B 2nd class award
13 58 Graham Lavis B Swindon MCC 5 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 48.81 Class B 2nd class award
14 39 Neil Jarvis A GEST Fallofalot 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 5 10 49.45 Class A 2nd class award
1 John Bird A OWLS Kids from Kent 3 0 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 1 12 40.90
16 61 Tony Errey B Eastbourne 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 3 0 3 0 12 41.97 Class B 2nd class award
17 27 Steve Parker A Bexleyheath Essex Boys 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 5 0 0 1 3 13 41.84
18 16 Graham Smith B Witley 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 5 13 54.02
19 5 Ivor Morgan D Sidcup 5 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 5 14 42.23
28 Alan Goldsmith B Witley Rough & Toothless 5 0 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 3 3 17 44.10
21 38 Steve Masters B GEST Fallofalot 1 3 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 2 5 3 18 38.12
22 37 Peter Collins A Eastbourne Fallofalot 5 3 0 0 0 5 0 5 0 0 1 1 20 45.08
23 9 Les Tompsett A Kent & Sussex Kids From Kent Res 2 3 1 0 0 3 0 5 1 2 0 3 20 50.50
24 44 Jeremy Skipp A EDMCC Day 5 0 0 3 0 3 0 3 2 3 0 2 21 41.65
26 Dave Lammin A Southend DMC Essex Boys 3 3 0 1 0 3 0 3 1 3 3 3 23 47.30
26 20 Colin Beasley D VMCC 3 0 0 2 0 3 0 5 0 3 3 5 24 44.92
27 54 Mark Lander B KingstonMCC Cycle Power 5 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 5 5 25 38.93
28 46 Simon Williams B EDMCC Day Sussex TRF 5 3 0 0 0 3 0 5 3 2 3 3 27 43.42
29 19 Chris Roos B RRND PCD 5 5 1 0 0 3 0 5 2 1 3 3 28 46.29
11 Graham Bird B Eastbourne Kids From Kent Res 3 5 0 1 0 2 0 5 3 3 2 5 29 46.74
31 13 Nic Clarke B Sidcup Medway Malcontents 3 5 0 1 0 3 0 5 1 3 5 3 29 52.56
32 14 Roger Brown B Brighton 5 3 0 0 3 3 0 5 3 0 3 5 30 45.22
33 48 Andrew Wardrobe A Caerphilly Sussex TRF 3 3 5 2 0 3 3 5 3 0 3 0 30 47.00
34 50 Gregory Moss B OWLS R We there yet 5 3 1 1 0 3 0 3 5 3 3 3 30 73.25
36 Alex Hume B Sidcup 3 5 0 2 3 3 0 5 3 0 3 5 32 47.89
36 60 Paul Chandler B EDMCC Day 5 3 0 5 0 3 0 5 1 3 3 5 33 43.49
37 18 Richard Coles B Surrey Constbl PCD 5 5 5 5 1 3 0 0 2 0 5 3 34 44.17
38 25 Paul Shadrake B EDMCC Day Essex Boys 5 0 5 0 0 3 0 5 5 3 3 5 34 48.01
39 17 Peter Jenkins B RRND PCD 5 5 0 2 1 3 0 5 3 1 5 5 35 49.50
57 Donald MacLean C Normandy 5 3 0 2 0 3 0 5 5 5 5 3 36 43.91 Class C Premier Award
41 42 Tom Sutton B EDMCC Day SLS Racing 5 3 2 2 0 3 1 5 3 3 5 5 37 44.31
42 45 Chris Leggatt C EDMCC Day 5 3 0 3 0 3 0 5 5 5 5 5 39 F
43 4 Russell Jarman A Sidcup 5 5 1 1 0 5 0 5 5 3 5 5 40 F
44 52 Paul Lane B KingstonMCC Cycle Power 5 3 0 5 0 3 0 5 5 5 5 5 41 48.06
41 Steve Lux B EDMCC Day SLS Racing 5 3 0 5 0 3 0 5 5 5 5 5 41 49.64
PDF Created with deskPDF PDF Writer - Trial :: http://www.docudesk.com
46 2 Peter Burrell B Sidcup Medway Malcontents 5 5 0 3 0 3 1 5 5 5 5 5 42 51.29
47 35 Jonathan Vartan B Sidcup 5 3 5 1 0 3 0 5 5 5 5 5 42 62.45
48 49 Simon Jackson B EDMCC Day R We there yet 5 5 5 2 0 3 0 5 5 5 3 5 43 44.77
49 51 Paul Baxter B EDMCC Day R We there yet 5 5 0 3 0 3 3 5 5 5 5 5 44 51.81
50 12 Roger Ashby A Sidcup Medway Malcontents 5 5 3 1 0 5 0 5 5 5 5 5 44 59.77
51 23 Gordan Hogan B PMCRC Waitrose One 5 5 5 3 1 3 0 5 5 5 5 5 47 F
52 3 Mick Sharp D Sidcup 5 5 5 0 0 5 3 5 5 5 5 5 48 55.76
53 30 Michael Barden A EDMCC Day Rough & Toothless 5 5 5 3 0 3 5 5 5 5 5 5 51 53.61
54 43 Peter Koren B EDMCC Day 5 5 5 5 0 3 3 5 5 5 5 5 51 F
55 47 David Scott B Eastbourne Sussex TRF 5 5 5 3 3 3 3 5 5 5 5 5 52 63.70
56 22 Gary Stevenson B PMCRC Waitrose One 5 3 5 3 5 5 1 5 5 5 5 5 52 F
57 55 Mark Roper B EDMCC Day 5 5 5 5 3 3 3 5 5 5 5 5 54 284.12
58 53 Steve Dyer B EDMCC Day Cycle Power 5 5 5 3 5 3 5 5 5 5 5 5 56 50.42
21 Dave Godley A E.Fourstroke Assn 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 RET RET RET RET RET RET Ret
59 Steve Fellows B Sidcup 5 5 0 0 0 R R RET RET RET RET 3 RET 51.17
56 Alan Thomson C EDMCC Day RET RET RET RET RET RET RET RET RET RET RET RET RET
7 Derek Baker WITHDRAWN NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS
62 Alan Paton WITHDRAWN NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS NS
Team Award Kids from Kent
1st Simon Bird 3 18 4th Essex Boys 70
Robert Rout 3 5th Rough &Toothless 76
John Bird 12 6th PCD 97
7th Sussex TRF 109
Pamp 3 8th Medway Malcontents 115
2nd Mike Husband 5 19 9th R We There Yet 117
Clint Leggett 7 10th Cycle Power 122
Dave Renham 7
Fallofalot
3rd Neil Jarvis 10 48
Steve Masters 18
Peter Collins 20
Any protests about these results should be put in writing to The Secretary of the Meeting, Mrs Gloria Moss. Springwater Farm, Hammer Lane, .
Vine Cross, East Sussex, TN21 9HEwith the protest fee of £50 (returnable if successful) within 14 days of publication 6th August 2012
Thanks to the people who made this LDT possible: Ralph Charman, Derek Strudwick, John Bird, Alan Goldsmith, John Crawt, Simon Rye, and Nick
Kennedy, Also our observers Dave Harris, Jo Creed, Penny Strudwick,Karen Goldsmith, Mick Post,Tony Rout, and Eric Moss
Also thanks to White Dyke Farm for their hospitality and fantastic tea -a big hit, and to the Tasty Bap van for the hot food at the start/finish venue
Thanks to all the riders who supported the event and who donated to the charity collections on the day.
For our first attempt at an LDT this seems to have been well received, the positive comments have been very encouraging, so keep an
eye out for next year!